Grand Lake National Fiddle Fest Winners

Click on a year :

2012

2013

2014

2015

2007

2008

2009

2010

 

2011

Junior Marriott
2006
Shawn Howe
2005
Daniel Carwile
2004
Brandon Apple
2003
Brandon Apple
2002
Tashina Clarridge
2001
2000 1999 1998

 

Grand Lake National Fiddle Fest 2006
June 8-10, 2006
Grove, OK
Open Division:
1. Junior Marriott
2. Bill Jones
3. Monte Gaylord
4. Cody Marriott
5. Douglas Thompson
6. Dave Gaylord
7. Bubba Hopkins
8. Billy Ward

Senior Division:
1. Babette Allen
2. Gary Johnson
3. J. T. McBride

Adult Division:
1. Janson Cheek
2. Andy Houck
3. Derek Hess

Junior Division:
1. Doug Fleener
2. Jake Duncan
3. Emma Pendleton
 

Jr. Jr.  Division:
1. Michael Thompson
2. Paige Park
3. Adam Barton

Pee Wee Division:
1. Sidney Jo Reagor
2. Kyla Holland
3. Lauren Edmondson

Dobro Contest:
1. Ken Plummer
2. Richard Willis
3. Monte Gaylord

Flatpicking:
1. Ken Plummer
2. Monte Gaylord
3. Efrem Plummer

Banjo Contest:
1. Ken Plummer
2. Seth Park
3. Monte Gaylord

Mandolin Contest:
1. Isaac Eicher
2. Rick Morton
3. Monte Gaylord

Hot Fiddle:
1. Monte Gaylord
2. Eric Dysart
3. Junior Marriott

Twin Fiddle:
1. Junior Marriott &
    Cody Marriott
2. Andy Houck &
    Doug Fleener
3. Vi Wickam &
    Bill Jones

Juke Box:
1. Park Family
2. Emma Lee Dell
3. Vi Wickam

Accompanist:
1. Bubba Hopkins
1. Rex Gillentine
2. Gayle Hopson
3. Eldon Combs

Take Me Back to Tulsa Contest:
1. Monte Gaylord
2. Dave Gaylord
3. Janson Cheek

Back to Top

Return to the American Heritage Music Festival page
  

Grand Lake National Fiddle Fest 2005
June 9-11, 2005
Grove, OK
Open Division:
1. Shawn Howe,  Miami, OK
2. Monte Gaylord, Oologah, OK
3. Alita Stewart, Springfield, MO
4. Junior Marriott, Ava, MO
5. Bubba Hopkins, Spavinaw, OK
6. Cody Marriott, Ava, MO
7. Deena Bistodeau, Princeton, MN
8. Vi Wickam, Evansville, ID
Twin Fiddle Contest:
1. Sedra Bistodeau & Deena Bistodeau, Princeton, MN
2. Junior & Cody Marriott, Ava, MO
3. Monty Gaylord, Oologah, OK & Douglas Thompson, Rose, OK
Banjo:
1. Ken Plummer, Augusta, KS
2. Monte Gaylord, Oologah, OK
3. Gary Shipley,  Granby, MO
Dobro:
1. Gary Shipley, Granby, MO
2. Ken Plummer, Augusta, KS
3. Monte Gaylord, Oologah, OK
Senior Division:
1. Fred Stoneking, Springfield, MO
2. J. T. McBride, Riverside, TX
3. Earl Garner,  Elkhart, TX
Hot Fiddle Contest:
1. Monte Gaylord, Oologah, OK       
2. Shawn Howe, Miami, OK
3. Douglas Thompson, Rose, OK
Accompanist:
1. Gayle Hopson,  Huntsville, TX
2. Monte Gaylord, Oolagah, OK
3. Junior Marriott, Ava, MO
3. Eldon Combs, Lowell, AR
Adult Division:
1. Scott Cheek, Linchburg, MO
2. Wayne Head, Idabel, OK
3. Andy Houck, Evansville, IN
Jukebox Contest:
1. Bistodeau Family, Princeton, MN
2. Oliphant Family,  Chanute, KS
3. Junior Marriott Group, Ava, MO
Jr. Jr. Achievement Award:
Matthew Oliphant, Chanute, KS
Jr. Achievement Plaque & Fiddle:
Jacob Duncan, Jenks, OK
Junior Division:
1. Jake Duncan,  Jenks, OK
2. Douglas Thompson, Rose, OK
3. Doug Fleener, Leitchfield, KY
Take Me Back to Tulsa: (The best of Bob Wills)
1. Shawn Howe, Miami, OK
2. Monte Gaylord, Oologah, OK
3. Junior Marriott, Ava, MO
Richard R. Smith Memorial Award:
Babette Allen, Fayetteville, AR
Congeniality Award:
Scott Cheek, Linchburg, MO
Jr. Jr. Division:
1. Sedra Bistodeau, Princeton, MN
2. Michael Doulgas, Rose, OK
3. Marina Pendleton, Tulsa, OK
Flatpicking:
1. Monte Gaylord, Oologah, OK
2. Billy Ward, Branson, MO
3. Ken Plummer, Augusta, KS
Ace Sewell Achievement Award:
Junior Marriott, Ava, OK
Ed & Marie Richmond Memorial Award:
Jayce Crowder, Collingsville, OK
Pee Wee Division:
1. Ava Parks, Caney, KS
Mandolin:
1. Monte Gaylord, Oologah, OK
2. Isaac Eicher, Sand Springs, OK
3. Billy Ward, Branson, MO
W. E. Rohde Achievement Award:
Bubba Hopkins, Spavinaw, OK
Bill Kay Memorial Award:
Gayle Hopson, Huntsville, TX
Jeanette Beyer Nottingham Memorial Award:
Cara Oliphant, Chanute, KS
Youngest Fiddler Award:
Ava Parks, Caney, KS
Back to Top Oldest Fiddler Award:
J. T. McBride, Riverside, TX
Return to the American Heritage Music Festival page
  
Grand Lake National Fiddle Fest 2004
June 10-13, 2004
Grove, OK
Open Division:
1. Daniel Carwile, Lexington,
    KY
2. Billy Ward, Hollister, MO
3. Bethany Borg, Van Meter, IA
4. Jim Chancellor, Rockwell, TX

5. Bonnie Riley, Victoria, TX
6. Anthony Wilson, Branson, MO
7. Cody Marriott, Ava, MO
7. Vi Wickam, Evansville, IN 
Twin Fiddle Contest:
1. Bethany Borg, Van Meter, IA
    Anders Borg, Van Meter, IA
2. Brandon Godman, Falmouth, KY
    Jim Chancellor, Rockwell, TX
3. Cheyenne Hoyt, La Luz, NM

    Clint Essary, La Luz, NM
Dobro Contest:
1. Sonny Lau, Joplin, MO
Accompanists:
1. Gayle Hopson, Huntsville, TX
2. Gerry Lay, Hominy, OK
3. Ruthie Chancellor, Rockwell, TX
Senior Division:
1. J. C. Broughton, Sapulpa, OK
2. Jack Luker, Oklahoma City, OK
3. J. B. White, Paden, OK
Hot Fiddle Contest:
1. Brandon Godman, Falmouth, KY
2. Vi Wickam, Evansville, IN
3. Chase Foster, Iola, KS
Jr. Jr. Achievement Award:
Jacob Duncan, Jenks, OK
Jr. Achievement Plaque & Fiddle:
Derek Hess, Winthrop, AR
Adult Division:
1. Erin Tydings, Tulsa, OK
2. Bubba Hopkins, Spavinaw, OK
3. Brandon Godman, Falmouth, KY
Take Me Back to Tulsa Contest:
1. J. B. White, Paden, OK
2. Anthony Wilson, Branson, MO
3. Gerry Lay, Hominy, OK
Richard R. Smith Memorial Award:
Daniel & Amy Carwile, Lexington, KY
Congeniality Award:
Jim Chancellor, Rockwell, TX
Junior Division:
1. Aarun Carter, Thornton, CO
2. Derek Hess, Winthrop, AR
3. Cara Oliphant, Chanute, KS
Flatpicking Contest:
1. Jake Stogsdill, Washburn, MO
2. Billy Ward, Hollister, MO
3. Jerry Shadrick, Montreal, MO
Ace Sewell Achievement Award:
Bubba Hopkins, Spavinaw, OK
Ed & Marie Richmond Memorial Award:
Clint Essary, La Luz, NM
Jr. Jr. Division:
1. Emma Pendleton, Tulsa, OK
2. Jacob Duncan, Jenks, OK
3. Marina Pendleton, Tulsa, OK
Mandolin Contest:
1. Gerald Jones, Garland, TX
2. Joe Hopper, Fruitland, ID
3. Dan O'Callagen, Mansfield, MO
W. E. Rohde Achievement Award:
Gerry Lay, Hominy, OK
Bill Kay Memorial Award:
Gerald Jones, Garland, TX
Pee Wee Division:
1. Benjamin Borg, Van Meter, IA
2. Troy Helms, Grove, OK
3. Meghan Boydstun, Chouteau, OK
Banjo Contest:
1. Gerald Jones, Garland, TX
2. Boyd Stogsdill, Washburn, MO
3. Bjorn Borg, Van Meter, IA
Jeanette Beyer Nottingham Memorial Award:
Bethany Borg, Van Meter, IA
Back to Top
Return to the American Heritage Music Festival page
  
Grand Lake National Fiddle Fest 2003
June 5-8, 2003
Grove, OK
Open Division:
1. Brandon Apple
2. Monte Gaylord
3. Matt Wyatt
4. Greg Burgess
5. Jim Chancellor
6. Alita Stewart
7. Brandon Goodman
8. Babette Allen
Senior Division:
1. Earl Garner
2. Jack Luker
3. Ralph Ayres
Adult Division:
1. Bonnie Riley
2. John Andrews
3. Brad Hawkins
Junior Division:
1. Cara Oliphant
2. Bubba Hopkins
3. Derek Mitchell Hess
Jr. Jr. Division:
1. Rebekah Enright
2. Liberty Baker
3. Emma Pendleton
Pee Wee Division:
1. Matthew Oliphant
2. Leah Cotfrill
3. Jay Garber
Twin Fiddle Contest:
1. Monte Gaylord & Greg Burgess
2. Junior Marriott & Alita Stewart
3. Bonnie Riley & Shawn Howe
Hot Fiddle Contest:
1. Brandon Apple
2. Monte Gaylord
3. Greg Burgess
Take Me Back to Tulsa Contest:
1. Greg Burgess
2. Monte Gaylord
3. Bonnie Riley
Flatpicking Contest:
1. Cody Frost
2. Monte Gaylord
3. Scott Schmidt
Mandolin Contest:
1. Brad Apple
2. Gerald Jones
3. Brandon Apple
Banjo Contest:
1. Joshua Ulbrich
2. Lee Muller
3. Monte Gaylord
Dobro Contest:
1. Joshua Ulbrich
2. Jake Hedrick
Accompanists:
1. Monte Gaylord
2. Greg Burgess
3. Robert Chancellor
Back to Top
Return to the American Heritage Music Festival page
  
Grand Lake National Fiddle Fest 2002
June 6-9, 2002
Grove, OK
Open Division:
1. Brandon Apple
2. Tashina Clarridge
3. Tristan Clarridge
Senior Division:
1. Dick Barrett
2. J. C. Broughton
3.
Jack Luker
Adult Division:
1. Brad Hawkins
2. Roger Klein
3.
Larry Hendricks
Junior Division:
1. Bubba Hopkins
2. Josiah Baker
3.
Derek Hess
Jr. Jr. Division:
1. Rebekah Enright
2. Eric Dysart
3. Cara Oliphant
Pee Wee Division:
1. Hanna Hartman
2. Benjamin Borg
3.
Matthew Oliphant
Twin Fiddle Contest:
1. Tashina & Tristan Clarridge
2. Greg Burgess & Dick Barrett
3. Monte & Dave Gaylord
Hot Fiddle Contest:
1. Greg Burgess
2. Dave Gaylord
3. Bethany Borg
Jukebox Contest:
1. Hartman Family
2. Bubba Hopkins Group
3. Rachael Hartman Group 
Flatpicking Contest:
1. Scott Schmidt
2. Courtney Hartman
3. Sonny Law 
Mandolin Contest:
1. Scott Schmidt
2. Monte Gaylord
3. Jim Chancellor
Banjo Contest:
1. Monte Gaylord
2. Joshua Ulbrich
3. Brad Adams 
Dobro Contest:
1. Joshua Ulbrich
2. Scotty Howard
3. Sonny Law 
Take Me Back to Tulsa Contest:
1. Bonnie Riley
2. Monte Gaylord
3. Dick Barrett 
Honeycreek Special Contest (winner takes all):
Donna Reuter
Accompanist:
1. Gayle Hopson
2. Monte Gaylord
3. Larry Hendricks 

Jr. Jr. Achievement Award (W. E. Rohde Award):   Eric Dysart
Junior Achievement Award:   Wesley Hall
Congeniality Award:   J. C. Broughton
Ace Sewell Memorial Award:   Greg Burgess
Ed & Marie Richmond Memorial Award:   Bubba Hopkins
Richard R. Smith Memorial Award:   Brandon Apple
Jeanette Beyer Memorial Award:   Bonnie Riley
Bill Kay Memorial Award:   Monte Gaylord
Youngest Fiddler:   Otto Singer
Oldest Fiddler:   Dick Barrett

Back to Top
Return to the American Heritage Music Festival page
  
Grand Lake National Fiddle Fest 2001
June 7-10, 2001
Grove, OK
 
Open Division:
1. Tashina Clarridge
2. Jim Chancellor
3. Monte Gaylord
Adult Division:
1. Lindsay Tydings
2. John Andrew
3. Bonnie Riley
Senior Division:
1. Roy Thackerson
2. Beecher Stuckey
3. Ralph Ayres
Junior Division:
1. Erin Tydings
2. Bubba Hopkins
3. Laura Crocker
Jr. Jr. Division:
1. Derek Hess
2. Cara Oliphant
3. Eric Dysart
Banjo Contest:
1. Monte Gaylord
2. Matt Mogus
Dobro Contest:
1. Bob Meyer
2. Don Alle
Mandolin Contest:
1. Monte Gaylord
2. Scott Schmidt
3. Britt Smith 
Flatpicking Contest:
1. Roy Thackerson
2. Monte Gaylord
3. Scott Schmidt 
Hot Fiddle Contest:
1. Monte Gaylord
2. Tristan Clarridge
3. Tashina Clarridge
Twin Fiddle Contest:
1. Tashina & Tristan Clarridge
2. Greg Burgess & Monte Gaylord
3. Vi Wickam & Bonnie Riley 
Youngest contestant:
Marina Pendleton, age 6
Back to Top
Return to the American Heritage Music Festival page
Grand Lake National Fiddle Fest 2000
June 9-11, 2000
Grove, OK
 
Open Division:
1.  Levi Dennis, Sapulpa, OK
2.  Jim Chancellor, Rockwell, TX
3.  Wes Westmoreland, Kingwood, TX
 Senior Division:
1.  J. C. Broughton, Sapulpa, OK
2.  Gene Stephens,  Merkel, TX
3.  Olive Donaldson, Redding, CA  
 Junior Division:
1.  Cody Marriott, Versailles, MO
2.  Cory Shultz, Joplin, MO
3.  Wesley Hall, Comanche, TX  
Jr. Jr. Division:
1.  Paige Fedon, Tulsa, OK
2.  Derek Hess, Winthrop, AR
3.  Bubba Hopkins, Spavinaw, AR  
Banjo Contest:
1.  Paul Gunderson, Tulsa, OK
2.  Wesley Hall, Comanche, TX  
Dobro Contest:
1.  Ben Brand, Huntington, AR
2.  Wesley Hall, Comanche, TX  
Mandolin Contest:
1.  Lee Brushett, Shasta, CO
2.  Vita Brooks
3.  Jim Chancellor, Rockwell, TX  
Flatpicking Contest:
1.  Billy Ward, Hollister, MO
2.  Darren Reitan, Anderson, CA
3.  Steve Trosper, Grove, OK  
Hot Fiddle Contest:
1.  Alex DePue, Britton, MI
2.  Billy Ward, Hollister, MO
3.  Darren Reitan, Anderson, CA  
Twin Fiddle Contest:
1.  Levi Dennis & Wes Westmoreland, Sapulpa, OK and Kingwood, TX
2.  Katie Glassman & Angela Marrs, Denver, CO
3.  Billy Ward & Vi Wickam, Hollister, MO and Evansville, IN  
Jukebox Contest:
1.  Alex DePue, Britton, MO
2.  Vi Wickam, Evansville, IN
3.  Wesley Hall, Comanche, TX  
Take Me Back to Tulsa Contest:
(Best rendition of a Bob Wills song)
1.  Jim Chancellor, Rockwell, TX
2.  Billy Ward, Hollister, MO
3.  Shelly Williams, Mannford, OK  
Honeycreek Special (Gamblerís Contest):
Junior Marriott, Versailles, MO  
Accompanist Awards:
1.  Gayle Hopson, Huntsville, TX
2.  Anthony Mature, TX
3.  Jacob Johnson, TX  
Ed & Marie Richmond Memorial Award:
Bubba Hopkins, Spavinaw, OK  
Ace Sewell Memorial Award:
Cody Marriott, Versailles, MO  
Jeanette Nottingham Memorial Award:
Katie Glassman, Denver, CO  
Bill Kay Memorial Award:
Wesley Hall, Comanche, TX  
Richard R. Smith Memorial Award:
Dale Morris, Boyd, TX  
Congeniality Award:
Julie Amundson, Allen, TX  
Youngest contestant:
Nicole Brand, age 6, Huntington, AR 
Oldest contestant:
Ralph Ayres, age 74, Miami, OK  
Jr. Jr. Achievement Award:
Bubba Hopkins, Spavinaw, OK  
Jr. Achievement Award:
Wesley Hall, Comanche, TX  
Back to Top
Return to the American Heritage Music Festival page
1999 Grand Lake National Fiddle Fest
June 11-13, 1999
Grove, OK
Open Division:
1 - John Lardinois, Bismark, ND   (Certified)
2 - Sherri McKenzie, Burleson, TX
3 - Levi Dennis, Sapulpa, OK
Senior Division:
1 - Dick Barrett, Rapelje, MT
2 - Mary Jane Pritchard, Valley Center, KS
3 - Wes Dotson, Wichita, KS
Junior Division:
1 - Sophia Quebe, Krum, TX
2 - Justin Branum, Urich, MO
3 - Brook Wallace, Alvarado, TX
Jr. Jr. Division:
1 - Hulda Quebe, Krum, TX
2 - Sally Ann Wallace, Alvarado, TX
3 - Jake Pritchard, Wichita, KS
Twin Fiddle Contest:
1 - Tashina & Tristan Clarridge, Burnt Ranch, CA
2 - Monte & Dave Gaylord, Oologah & Vinita, OK
3 - Joey & Sherrie McKenzie, Burleson, TX
Flatpicking Contest:
1 - Monte Gaylord, Oologah, OK
2 - Billy Ward, Hollister, MO
3 - Jerry Shadrick, Montreal, MO
Banjo Contest:
1 - Monte Gaylord, Oologah, OK
2 - Vicci West, Kennewick, WA
3 - Ron Oliphant, Chanute, IL
Mandolin Contest:
1 - Monte Gaylord, Oologah, OK
2 - Joey McKenzie, Burleson, TX
3 - Mackie Redd. Neosho, MO
Jukebox Contest:
1 - Tashina & Tristan Clarridge, Burnt Ranch, CA
2 - Monte & Dave Gaylord, Oologah & Vinita, OK
3 - Matt Wyatt & Billy Ward, Independence, MO &
Hollister, MO
Hot Fiddle Contest:
1 - Monte Gaylord, Oologah, OK
2 - Billy Ward, Hollister, MO
3 - Matt Wyatt, Independence, MO
Honeycreek Special:
(Best rendition of a Bob Wills tune)
Dave Gaylord, Vinita, OK
Ace Sewell Memorial Award:
Shawn Howe, Miami, OK
Ed Richmond Memorial Award:
Dave Gaylord, Vinita, OK
Jeanette Nottingham Memorial Award:
Bethany Dick, Belgrade, MT
Richard R. Smith Memorial Award:
Lisa Barrett, Rapelje, MT
Congeniality Award:
Junior Marriott, Versailles, MO
Youngest contestant:
Bethany & Caleb Wallace (twins), Alvarado, TX
Oldest contestant:
Dick Barrett, Rapelje, MT
Jr. Achievement Award:
Cody Marriott & Grace Quebe (tie), Versailles, MO &
Krum, TX
Back to Top
Return to the American Heritage Music Festival page
1998 Grand Lake National Fiddle Fest
May 8-10, 1998
Grove, OK
Open Division:
1 - Luke Bulla
Senior Division:
1 - Dick Barrett
Junior Division:
1 - Levi Roden
Back to Top

 

CONGRATULATIONS
TO ONE AND ALL!!

Return to the American Heritage Music Festival page